Diethanolamide (DEA)

DEA is a nonionic surfactant that can be synthesized from fatty acid or fatty acid methyl ester with diethanolamine. It has characteristics that are equivalent to non-ionic surfactant from petroleum. This surfactant is widely used in personal care products, cosmetics and pesticides, but the raw material is from coconut oil that has a higher price than palm oil. Prospective application of DEA is as additives for insecticides and herbicides.